Current Members List

All Applications are due the  
           Hospital Authority         PPI Steering Committee
Board of Ethics     Intracoastal Gateway Steering Committee   Senior Center Task Force 
Convention & Visitors Bureau      Library Board   Storm Water Committee 
Development Authority of St. Marys   Oak Grove Cemetery Authority    Tree Board
Downtown Development Authority     Orange Hall Committee    
 Historic Preservation Commission   Planning Commission     Other Citizen Boards 
         
All Applications are due Wednesday before a regular City Council meeting


Board of Ethics
*D* Indicates direct appointment by City Council
NAMES     CONTACT     TERMS
*(D)* Dick Russell    (912) 882-6989    12/08/2008 - 12/31/2020
*(D)* Jim Wells    (912) 882-3049   01/09/2011 - 12/31/2022
*(D)* Shirley Sessoms   (434) 242-0941    01/07/2019 - 12/31/2022
*(D)* Christopher Thurner*   (912) 322-8668   02/04/2019 - 12/31/2020
*(D)* Tanya Glazebrook*   (209) 606-7362    09/17/2008 - 12/31/2020
*(D)* Anne Orr   (912) 673-8500   01/07/2019 - 12/31/2022
*(D)* Eileen Adams (Reeney)   (912) 729-2888   01/03/2017 - 12/31/2020
Attorney John Myers   (912) 882-2332   11/05/2012 - 01/05/2015

Go to Board of Ethics Webpage

Convention & Visitors Bureau Authority
*D* Indicates direct appointment by City Council
NAMES     CONTACT     TERMS
*(D)* Mary Neff     (912) 882-1872    01/14/2008 - 01/31/2022
*(D)* Jerome (Jerry) Lee    (912) 729-1973    01/18/2011 - 01/13/2022
*(D)* Melissa Braun   (912) 882-6250    04/01/2019 - 01/31/2021
*(D)* Sugar Yadav    (912) 882-8900    11/18/2013 - 01/31/2021
*(D)* Mardja Gray   (912) 882-7490   01/14/2008 - 01/31/2021
*(D)* Valerie Fautz   (502) 541-4729   02/04/2019 - 01/31/2022
*(D)* Councilmember Goodman*   (912) 673-6475   02/04/2019 - End of Term
Darlene Landreth   (912) 227-2360   12/04/2017 - 01/31/2020
Judy Thurner (Chair)   (912) 322-2899   02/01/2010 - 01/31/2022
*Appointed to fill an un-expired term.


Development Authority of St. Marys

NAMES     CONTACT     TERMS
David Reilly    (912) 882-7207    12/15/2014 - 11/30/2022
Kenneth M. Lyons    (404) 374-8009    01/14/2016 - 01/04/2022
Dennis W. Moore*   (401) 458-0455    08/19/2019 - 11/30/2023
Glenn Hansen    (312) 961-6383    01/02/2018 - 11/30/2023
Stephen Haughn*   (561) 324-6466    01/07/2019 - 01/04/2022
Sean D. Myers (Chair)   (912) 322-1618   10/07/2013 - 11/30/2022
Samuel L. Colville   (912) 576-1528   12/05/2016 - 11/30/2022
*Appointed to fill an unexpired term


Downtown Development Authority

NAMES     CONTACT     TERMS
Gary Straight* (Chair)    (912) 882-4142    03/28/2005 - 03/28/2023
Dylan Kaiser   (912)409-6558   04/01/2019 - 04/01/2023
Julie Ann Streit   (912)674-5424    04/04/2016 - 03/28/2020
Deborah Cottle    (417) 593-9876    12/14/2015 - 03/28/2020
Joshua Proctor*   (912) 269-3614    02/04/2019 - 03/28/2021
Terry Landreth   (912) 729-6492   01/18/2011 - 03/28/2021
Councilmember Reilly   (912) 882-7207   01/03/2017 - End of Term
*Appointed to fill an un-expired term.

Go to Downtown Development Authority Webpage

Historic Preservation Commission

NAMES     CONTACT     TERMS
Christopher Thurner (Chair)   (912) 322-8668   03/06/2017 - 12/31/2020
Vacant       02/06/2017 - 12/31/2019
Monty Baus   (912) 576-1617   02/06/2017 - 12/31/2019
Fred Mercier   (912) 522-7729   02/06/2017 - 12/31/2019
Kay Westberry   (912) 882-5301   07/12/2010 - 12/31/2019
Vacant       04/02/2018 - 12/31/2020
Mark Fautz   (502) 609-5152   09/05/2018 - 12/31/2020

Go to Historic Preservation Commission Webpage

Hospital Authority

NAMES     CONTACT     TERMS
Randy Pinner        11/06/2017 - 10/07/2021
Wendy Steele    (912) 322-2410    10/01/2012 - 10/14/2020
Jeanne Marie Kiss   (917) 714-3173    06/17/2019 - 10/07/2021
Danny R. Riggins   (912)674-9494   06/17/2019 - 10/07/2021
Larry W. White   (912) 673-7692    06/17/2019 - 10/07/2021
Jay Lassiter   (912) 467-3703   03/03/2014 - 03/28/2020
Tanya Glazebrook   (912) 439-3448   04/29/2019 - 04/29/2023
Elaine Powierski   (912) 882-7559   04/29/2019 - 04/29/2023
Ceola W. Foreman   (912) 674-1875   06/17/2019 - 06/14/2023

Go to Hospital Authority Webpage

Intracoastal Gateway Steering Committee

NAMES     CONTACT     TERMS
City Manager   (912) 510-4043       
Taylor Mobbs (Main Street)    (912) 510-4042       
Gary Straight (DDA Chair)    (912) 882-4142       
Vacant Position (Econ. Dev. Director)           
Kay Westberry (HPC Chair)    (912) 882-5301       
Robert Groote (Business)   (404) 372-2614   03/20/2017
Raymond Antonelli*   (401) 265-6194     10/15/2018
Teddie Lockhart (Downtown Merchant)   (912) 322-6764    09/27/2010
James Gant (At Large - Citizen; Chair)   (912) 882-6093    09/27/2010
Mary Neff (At Large - CVB)   (912) 882-1872    10/11/2010
James Coughlin (JDA Director)          
Alyce Thornhill (Ex-Officio Member)          

Go to Intracoastal Gateway Steering Committee Webpage

Library Board

NAMES     CONTACT     TERMS
Patricia "Pat" Stephens    (810) 265-6233    08/15/2016 - 07/31/2022
Sandra McClung Lillis    (912) 409-8752   08/15/2016 - 07/31/2020
Mary Ann Intravia   (912) 322-1573   08/05/2019 - 07/31/2022
Carolyn Kacedon   (912) 673-7254    08/19/2019 - 07/31/2022
Pamela Fewox Kimes   (912) 882-6467    08/21/2017 - 07/31/2020
Denese Proctor   (912) 552-5969    08/20/2018 - 07/31/2021
Mary Gwendolyn Drury   (912) 674-3440    09/05/2018 - 07/31/2021
Judy Britt (Library Director)   (912) 882-4800    

Go to Library Board Webpage


Oak Grove Cemetery Authority

NAMES     CONTACT     TERMS
Kay Westberry (Chair)   (912) 882-5301    06/04/2012 - 12/31/2018
Hal Weathers    (912) 227-0572   01/04/2016 - 12/31/2021
Christopher D. Thurner    (912) 322-8668   06/04/2012 - 12/31/2020
Ian Dent   ianmdent@gmail.com     06/04/2018 - 12/31/2020
Caroline Frasca   (912) 882-0643   07/02/2012 - 12/31/2019

Go to Oak Grove Cemetery Authority Webpage

Orange Hall Committee

NAMES     CONTACT     TERMS
Allene Groote* (Chair)    (912) 576-4707    07/02/2018 - 07/17/2021
Michael Love* (Vice-Chair)    (904) 415-2468    07/15/2019 - 07/17/2020
Joyce Galloway*(Secretary)    (912) 576-2258   01/07/2019 - 07/17/2021
Allan Giese (Treasurer)    (912) 882-3035    07/17/2017 - 07/17/2020
Jen Fabrick    (404) 217-4505    07/17/2017 - 07/17/2021
Robin Cross*   (912) 464-9912    06/04/2018 - 07/17/2021
Councilmember Williams   (912) 322-8849   02/04/2019 -End of Term
*Appointed to fill an un-expired terms.

Go to Orange Hall Committee Webpage

Planning Commission

NAMES     CONTACT     TERMS
(Chair)    Vacant    
Leslie J. Warner    (912) 576-1617    01/02/2018 - 12/31/2021 
George Beaver (Vice Chair)    (912) 882-4346     08/06/2018 - 12/31/2022 
Wiley B. King    (912) 322-6700   04/16/2018 - 12/31/2022 
Lloyd Streit*    (912) 464-9321   04/16/2018 - 12/31/2020 
*Appointed to fill an un-expired term.

Go to Planning Commission Webpage

Program for Public Information (PPI) Steering Committee

NAMES     CONTACT     TERMS
Rowland T. Eskridge, Sr.    (912) 882-5544   10/05/2015 -
Jeffrey S. Foster    (912) 674-7024   10/05/2015 -
Jessica Warren    (912) 574-4171    10/05/2015 -

Go to Program for Public Information (PPI) Steering Committee Webpage
Senior Center Task Force Committee

NAMES     CONTACT     TERMS
Councilmember Rassi    (912) 552-9114    12/04/2017 -
Tom Canning    (912) 576-4933    12/04/2017 -
Ceola Foreman        12/04/2017 -
Tanya Glazebrook    (209) 606-7362    12/04/2017 -
Jay Lassiter    (912) 467-3703    12/04/2017 -

Go to Senior Center Task Force Committee Webpage

Storm Water Enterprise Study Working Committee

NAMES     CONTACT     TERMS
Councilmember Reilly    (912) 467-3692    04/01/2019
Grace Ashcroft   (912) 540-7876    04/01/2019
Gregg Marx   (912) 674-1876    04/01/2019
Larry R. Newton   (912) 576-1579    04/01/2019
Thomas Sailors   (912) 322-1203    04/01/2019


Tree Board

NAMES     CONTACT     TERMS
Jerre Brumbelow    (912) 576-1938    10/15/2012 - 12/31/2021
Peni Colville   (912) 576-1528   11/19/2018 - 12/31/2021
Frances W. Smith    (912) 673-8245    02/06/2017 - 12/31/2019
Jerry Lockhart    (912) 882-5052    02/25/2008 - 12/31/2019
Ed Torgersen (Chair)   (912) 576-2134    08/14/2006 - 12/31/2021

Go to Tree Board Webpage


Other Citizen Boards

Camden County Board of Education (Sex Education Materials Review) 
NAMES     CONTACT     TERMS
Arlene Norris   (912) 882-5562    02/09/2004 - 08/22/2019
Shannon Disanto   (912) 674-4797   03/18/2019 - 03/18/2021
Karen Brooks Preble    (912) 882-0902    03/17/2014 - 03/17/2020


Camden County Health Board
NAMES     CONTACT     TERMS
John Morrissey   (912) 673-8918   01/03/2017 - End of Term
Elaine Powierski   (912) 882-7559   05/20/2019 - 12/31/2020 


Camden County Joint Development Authority 
NAMES     CONTACT     TERMS
Jeff Barker    (912) 674-9353   02/03/2014 - 12/31/2020
Tanya Glazebrook    (209) 606-7362    12/19/2016 - 12/31/2021


Southeast Georgia Consolidated Housing Authority
NAMES     CONTACT     TERMS
Shirley Overstreet   (912) 882-5271   08/12/1998 - 08/19/2023
Celenda Perry    (912) 439-0058    07/28/2008 - 08/05/2018
Mary Walker (Exec. Director)    (912) 882-5705     

Go to Other Citizen Boards Webpage